Privacy

Our Company Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how Great Athenian uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

It is Great Athenian’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. This Privacy Policy applies to https://greatathenian.com (hereinafter, “us”, “we”, or “https://greatathenian.com”). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through the Website. We have adopted this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain what information may be collected on our Website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.

Like most website operators, Great Athenian collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Great Athenian’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Great Athenian’s visitors use its website. From time to time, Great Athenian may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Great Athenian also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on https://greatathenian.com blog posts. Great Athenian only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.

What other data do we collect?

Our Company in conjunction with any interaction with you in which you communicate interest, intention or firm order to make use of our services collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc. as provided or needed)

  • Any data necessary in order to facilitate your request, e.g. real estate property data

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Show interest, intend or place an order for any of our services.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

  • Any other means you choose in order to communicate data to us

Our Company may also receive your data indirectly from our collaborating parties.

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your interest, intend or order and manage your account.

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

  • Serve statistical purposes

How do we store your data?

Our Company securely stores your data at our data centre to which only eligible employees have password protected access.

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Our Company will keep your data as above collected for two years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by erasing the data from our electronic storage devices.

Marketing

Our Company would like to send you information about services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our collaborating parties.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us

At our email: info@greatathenian.com

Call us at: 0030 210 3239764

Or write to us: Great Athenian, Christou Lada 2, Athens, 10561

If you have a complaint regarding the way that we process your data, you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority: 

Hellenic Data Protection Authority

1-3 Kifisias Av. 115 23, Athens

complaints@dpa.gr

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website

  • Improve your browsing experience

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising – Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Our Company website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 26 June 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protections rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@greatathenian.com

Call us: 0030 210 3239764

Or write to us at: Great Athenian, Christou Lada 2, Athens, 10561

Compare listings

Compare
Search
Price Range From To